Red Sage Agility Logo image and text created by Erika Hendrickson Boyd


Academic Accomplishments


Below is a partial list of many of the academic classes that I have taken over the years. Since my job as a homeschool parent is coming to an end, I am currently attending classes at SCF to prepare for a career change. Please check out my resume and portfolio pages, as I believe I have a variety of skills which you may find useful to your business.

  1. Strictly Computer Classes (Fall 2015/Spring 2017):
    • CGS 2820C Web Page Development - Dreamweaver, Expression Web, etc.
    • CGS 2823 Advanced Web Page Development
    • GRA 2142 Web Design I
    • GRA 2143 Web Design II
    • CGS 1000 Computer Information Systems
    • COP 2510 Programming Concepts - Python
    • GRA 1100 Graphic Arts - Adobe Illustrator, Photoshop, InDesign
    • GRA 2150 Photoshop
    • ETD 2364 SolidWorks
    • BCN 1251 Construction Drafting
    • ETD 1320 AutoCAD
    • ETD 1390 AutoDesk Revit
    • Sample website goes here: EM Drafting and Renderings
  2. Strictly Engineering Classes:
    • CGN 6971 Masters Thesis: "Tidal Bridge Scour"
    • CEG 4211 Geo Tech Lab
    • CGN 3021 Civil Engineering Lab
    • CGN 4122C Engineering Contracts and Specs
    • CWR 4202 Hydraulics
    • EGS 1113 Int Design Graphics
    • GLY 3830 Geology for Engineers
    • TTE 4004 Transportation Engineering I
    • ENV 3001 Environmental Engineering
    • SUR 3140C Land Surveying
    • CWR Water Resources Engineering I
    • CWR 6535 Hydrologic Modeling
    • EES 6135 Water Quality II
    • GLY Hydrogeology
    • ECI 6207 Wave and Beach Protection
    • ENV 5438 Urban Water Theory and Design
    • ECI 6206 Coastal Wave Str
    • GLY 5827C Advanced Hydrogeology
  3. College Math classes taken:
    • MAC 1105 College Algebra
    • MAC 2233 Applied Calculus I
    • MAC 1114 Plane Trigonometry
    • STA 2014 Elementary Statistics
    • MAC 2311 Calculus with Analytical Geometry I
    • MAC 3312 Calculus II
    • MHF 3102 Logic, Set Theory
    • MAC 3313 Calculus III
    • MAP 4302 Differential Equations
    • EGN 3343 Engineering Statistics I
    • ENG 4450 Intro to Linear Systems
    • ENG 4420 Numerical Methods Analysis
  4. Classes with a strong Math Component:
    • CHM 1010 Intro to Chemistry
    • ECO 2013 Principals of Economics Macro**
    • ECO 2023 Principals of Economics Micro**
    • ACG 2011 Principals of Accounting II**
    • SUR 3140C Land Surveying
    • PHY 3049 General Physics
    • CHM 2045 General Chemistry I
    • CHM 2045 General Chemistry II
    • EGN 3613 Engineering Economics
    • EGN 3321 Dynamics
    • ENG 3313 Statics
    • EGN 3343 Thermodynamics I
    • EGN 3373 Intro to Electrical Systems
  5. Professional References
    • Anthony Losada, Principal Buffalo Creek Middle School
    • Floyd Jay Winters, M.S., ED.S., Professor Computer Science, State College of Florida
    • Diana L. Smith, Ph.D., University of Florida's Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (UF/IFAS), 4-H Youth Development
  6. Students and Personal References:
    • Debbie Englund, Paralegal Dickinson & Gibbons, P.A.
    • Bonnie Scott, Business Owner and Supervisor of Elections, Ret.
    • Trouchen Oran, Commercial Lines Exec. Assist., Des Champs, Gregory & Hayes
    • Peggy Hartley, Dean, School District Manatee County, Ret.

**Classes taken for Associate in Arts Degree, Major Accounting

All other classes taken for Bachelor and Master of Science in Civil Engineering.